Development of a model to estimate the long-term availability of forest biomass resources and energy balance analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Aruga Kazuhiro  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60313079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 保志  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (20216451)
斎藤 仁志  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (60637130)
當山 啓介  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (00613001)
白澤 紘明  信州大学, 農学部, 助手(特定雇用) (50629186)
吉岡 拓如  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00409070)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yoshioka Takuyuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00409070)
Moriguchi Kai  静岡大学, 農学部, 特任助教 (70814979)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords未利用木材 / 皆伐再造林 / 生産性・コスト / 最適施業体系 / エネルギー収支 / 更新作業 / 経済収支 / 施業体系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted time study of harvesting unused materials for woody biomass power generation and analyzed utility ratio, productivity, and costs in Tochigi, Kochi, and Nagano prefectures. Regeneration operations after clear cutting operations were also investigated, and those productivity and costs were also analyzed. The supply potential and availability of unused materials were estimated. Then, the long-term possibility of supplying fuel woods to the existing power generation plant and the locations of the newly established power generation plants were examined. In addition to economic balances, environmental impacts on energy balances and GHG emissions were evaluated.