Elucidation of the mechanism of rhizospheric hypoxia stress of trees for environmental reforestation in tropical wetland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Katsumi  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (80211895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 則定 真利子  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 准教授 (00463886)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANOSHITA Takashi  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 特任講師 (10463887)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物 / ストレス / 林学 / 酵素 / 遺伝子 / 根圏低酸素 / 熱帯樹木 / 芳香族代謝 / 環境造林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the carbon utilization in roots of Melaleuca cajuputi, a rhizospheric hypoxia-tolerant tree species, under rhizospheric hypoxia, analyses of enzymatic activities and metabolites in the metabolic pathways related to aromatic compounds such as lignin and transcriptome analysis were performed. The activity and RNA expression level of phenylalanine ammonia-lyase (PAL) were reduced shortly after the hypoxia treatment, but the enzyme activity recovered by 14 days after the treatment. The transient reduction and recovery of PAL activity upon rhizospheric hypoxia may relate to the high tolerance of this species to the rhizospheric hypoxia. Morphological responses such as aerenchyma development under rhizospheric hypoxia stress varied among the examined eight tropical tree species, which showed no clear relation with the extent of their tolerance to the stress.