How did forest tree breeding change genetic diversity of artificial forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ide Yuji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90213024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 陽子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (00302597)
木村 恵  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, その他部局等, 任期付研究員 (20436520)
内山 憲太郎  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, その他部局等, 任期付研究員 (40501937)
袴田 哲司  静岡県農林技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60502573)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝的多様性 / 造林種苗 / スギ / 太平洋側天然林 / 日本海側天然林 / 林木育種 / 歴史的変化 / 天竜林業 / スギ精英樹 / 育種種苗の普及 / 超高齢林 / DNA分析 / SNP / 社寺林 / 人工林 / 育種種苗 / SNPマーカー / 造林史 / 核SSR / オモテスギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our country, seedlings used before and after the forest tree breeding started from the 1950 's seem to be genetically changed greatly. With the aim of clarifying the influence of forest tree breeding on the genetic diversity of artificial forests, the diversity of nuclear genes in different Sugi stands in the Tenryu district of Shizuoka Prefecture , SSR and SNP markers were used for analysis. And followings were clarified; (1) There was no significant change in genetic diversity between the surveyed age. (2) In forests planted in the Edo period, strains originating in the natural forest of Pacific sea side were used. (3) In the afforestation during the Meiji era, many stocks were originated in the natural forest on the Pacific sea side, but in the early years there was also a possibility that some seedlings originating from the Japanese Sea side natural forest were also used. (4) The spread of selected tree (Seieijyu) seedlings was definitely progressing even in actual woodland.