Influence of organic matter of forest floor on radioactive cesium movement, accumulation and outflow in the small watersheds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Toda Hiroto  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00237091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 東壽  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20451982)
五味 高志  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30378921)
吉田 智弘  東京農工大学, 農学部, 講師 (60521052)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機物分解 / 土壌有機物 / モル型土壌 / ムル型土壌 / 渓流生態系 / 外生菌根菌 / ナラ林 / 萌芽更新 / 土壌浸透 / 堆積有機物層 / 森林立地 / 林学 / 放射線 / 土壌圏現象 / 物質循環 / 菌根菌 / 食物連鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The movement of radioactive cesium (Cs-137) in forest ecosystems were investigated. In particular, the investigation was focused on the organic layer of forest floor. In the mull type, where the decomposition rate of the organic layer is fast and thin, there was high migration rate of Cs-137 to the mineral soil. In the mor type, where the organic layer is thick, there was much accumulation of Cs-137 in the organic layer. There was a lot of fine root of oak in the organic layer of the mor type, and Cs-137 concentration of oak tree at the mor type was greater than at the mull type. There was a negative correlation between the soil C/N and Cs-137 concentration, and a positive correlation between the abundance ration of soil carbon and Cs-137. These results suggested that the forest floor type, namely the decomposition rate of organic layer, influenced Cs-137 movement. In future, in order to use the forest, we have to research to clarify Cs-137 cycle of the forest ecosystems.