The clarification of environmental response characteristics and variation mechanism of ecosystem function in deciduous broadleaf forests with vegetation succession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Taku  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 助教 (50420352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 信  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任研究員 (70452167)
村岡 裕由  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (20397318)
吉竹 晋平  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 助手 (50643649)
Research Collaborator Otsuka Toshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植生遷移 / 炭素循環 / 水循環 / 環境応答 / 落葉広葉樹 / 葉群フェノロジー / 生態系機能 / 蒸散量 / 気候変動 / 環境応答特性 / 樹液流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the environmental response characteristics and variation mechanism of ecosystem function in deciduous broadleaf forests with vegetation succession. By focusing the canopy phenology and water and carbon cycles of Betula ermanii (initial stage species) and Quercus crispula (middle-late stage species), we clarified that (1) different canopy phenology of both species well influenced to plant physiological and transpiration characteristics, and (2) when we assumed the succession process from B. ermanii forest to Q. crispula forest, the effect of succession process on carbon cycle, compared with water cycle, will be relatively large. Our studies emphasize the importance to focus on (1) the canopy phenology and the environmental response characteristics of water and carbon cycles of individual species and (2) the change of dominant species with vegetation succession, for the advance of the current and future prediction of ecosystem function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題の特色は、植生遷移に伴う落葉広葉樹林生態系機能の環境応答特性の変遷とその変動機構を、生態水文学的・生理生態学的視点から、複合的なフィールド観測と生態系モデリングにより解明することである。本研究の実施により、植生遷移に伴う植生機能の量的・質的動態を考慮した生態系機能の脆弱性・復元力に関わる新しい評価軸の創生に繋がると考えられる。また、ここで得られる知見は、今後の環境変動や極端気象による撹乱要素への生態系の脆弱性や抵抗力の評価に繋がり、また生態系機能研究から生態系を基盤とした防災・減災(Eco-DRR)研究への発展にも繋がるため、本研究課題の波及効果は大きい。