Carbon fixation process into the tree using 13C labeling and NanoSIMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Dannoura Masako  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (90444570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 けんし  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (10303596)
竹内 美由紀  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (20378912)
小南 裕志  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353688)
高梨 聡  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90423011)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気候変動・炭素収支 / 森林炭素循環 / パルスラベリング / 安定同位体 / イオン顕微鏡 / 炭素収支
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 13C pulse labeling was performed on several tree species in order to clarify the time and amount of CO2 was released after CO2 was fixed by trees. (1) 13CO2 in respiration was chased using Tunable Diode Laser Spectroscopy(TDLS),(2)13C in organic matter was chased using Isotope Ratio Mass Spectrometer (IRMS), and (3) distribution of 13C in what ?? was traced using an ion microscope, Nano Secondary Ion Mass Spectometry (NanoSIMS). It was possible to purify the carbon in bulk organic matter and follow the detailed variations in the soluble organic carbon and starch. By fractionating soluble organic carbon into sugars, we were able to obtain new knowledge about carbon allocation under dry conditions. It was difficult to observe 13C distribution in soluble carbon but could observed in starch granules by using NanoSIMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動により地球上の様々な地域で乾燥が進むことが懸念されている。本研究により、樹木が乾燥条件下では光合成産物を単糖に変換して浸透圧を調整していることや、師部の形状を変化させていることが示され、乾燥条件下での樹木の炭素配分の一端を解明することができた。また樹種により、固定された炭素の、糖やデンプンなどの非構造性炭素への配分が異なることが明らかになった。このことは、環境応答を考える際に、樹種による違いを考慮に入れることが重要であることを示している。