Genetic and chemical approach to the stage dimorphism of the pine wood nematode: the primary factor of expanding damage of pine wilt disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi-Kaneko Yuko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80452283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 泰生  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20353659)
神崎 菜摘  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70435585)
福田 健二  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30208954)
土原 和子  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10300823)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Suguru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマツノザイセンチュウ / 分散型 / 増殖型 / 近交系 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify the switching mechanism from the propagative to the dispersal stages in the pine wood nematode, Bursaphelenchus xylophilus, the pathogen of pine wilt disease. We artificially induced the third-stage dispersal juveniles by adding crude nematode extracts and then analyzed the stage-specific transcriptome by RNA-seq technique to describe the gene expression dynamics during the stage transition. The results suggested that B. xylophilus has a chemical-signal mediated mechanism of induction of the dispersal stages, which is comparable with the dauer induction in the model organism Caenorhabditis elegans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、マツノザイセンチュウの増殖型から分散型への人為的誘導に初めて成功し、この移行を司る因子が線虫由来の化学シグナルであることを突き止めた。これはすなわち、単木での発病から森林蔓延型の流行病化へとつながるマツノザイセンチュウの移動分散過程の鍵を握るのが特定の化学物質であることを示唆している。新規に開発した純度の高い線虫RNAの抽出法や精密な実験に適した線虫近交系の作出と併せて、今後のマツ枯れ研究に大きく寄与するものと考える。