Elucidation of the relationship between endemic Ryukyu pine and mycorrhizal fungal communities based on the geological history of the Nansei Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2019)
University of the Ryukyus (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
Terashima Yoshie  静岡大学, イノベーション社会連携推進機構, 特任教授 (20521909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈良 一秀  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60270899)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords菌根菌 / 外生菌根菌 / 菌根菌集団 / リュウキュウマツ / 南西諸島 / 高島 / 低島 / 菌根菌群衆 / 沖縄島嶼 / 高島・低島 / 菌根性きのこ / 菌根 / 生態学 / 環境 / 微生物 / 林学 / 土壌圏現象 / 琉球列島 / 菌根菌群集 / 森林生態 / 生物多様性 / きのこ / 共生系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared to high-island, "animal-spreading fungi" and "non-air-spreading fungi" were not detected at all on the low islands, and only "wind-spreading fungi" were present. This is probably because the low-island was submerged under the sea surface in the past and all mycorrhizal fungi were wiped out. Since "animal-scattering fungi" and "non-air-scattering fungi" were detected on all high-islands, it is considered that overpasses have been formed between high-islands and continents in the past. The survival of such strains today suggests that there was no submergence after transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物や動物では、地球規模での生物多様性分布について数多くの研究成果が蓄積され、生物多様性の理論構築や保全活動に反映されている。本研究は、菌根菌分野においてこれまで未知であった亜熱帯地域の菌根菌群集構造を解明しようとするものである。本研究で得られる亜熱帯での菌根菌群集の知見は、既知の温帯、熱帯での知見と統合することにより、地球規模での菌根菌の多様性分布の解明に道を開く上で、重要な学術的意味をもつ。