The role of space occupation during the simultaneous regeneration process of bamboos, with special reference to its adaptive significance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Makita Akifumi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60315596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 準一郎  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 教授 (00291237)
陶山 佳久  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60282315)
富松 裕  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (40555398)
立木 佑弥  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 助教 (40741799)
齋藤 智之  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00414483)
井上 みずき  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (80432342)
Research Collaborator MATSUO Ayumi
KUDO Eri
AIKAWA Natsumi
KANEKO Yuichiro
OOYA Youta
TANIGUCHI Ryoutaro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクローン成長 / タケササ / 長寿命一回繁殖性 / 更新 / 発育段階 / 地下茎 / ジェネット動態 / Bamboo / 生理的統合 / 一斉更新 / bamboo / クローン特性 / ジェネット構造 / 開花習性 / 生態 / 一斉更新過程 / タケササ類 / 林冠構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast to the clump-forming tropical bamboos, temperate bamboos in East Asia can extend horizontally via long rhizomes. We verified the effects of such characteristics of the temperate bamboos on their regeneration process after mass flowering in the heterogeneous environments of the forest understory. Bamboo populations in the dark conditions under the canopy trees grew very slowly during the first 10 years after germination, but after then, recovered rapidly. It was caused by the invasion of the well-grown clones from the canopy gaps by horizontal rhizome extension. Our results indicated the importance of the mode of clonal growth of bamboos on the regeneration process after mass flowering and death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人にとってタケササは古くからなじみの深い植物である。しかしながら、その生態についてはほとんど認識されてはこなかった。これまでの代表者らの研究により、長寿命一回繁殖性植物で同調開花するクローナル植物であるという非常に特異的なタケササ類の生活史特性とその開花習性の進化について探求する視点が明らかになってきた。さらに、本研究成果により、日本のブナ林の重要な構成要素であるササの更新におけるクローン特性の重要性が明らかとなり、日本の森林の長期的動態への理解を深めることができた。