Understanding of the mechanism of soil acidification driven by fine root dynamics inspired by the soil environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Tanikawa Toko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 恭弘  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (60353827)
松田 陽介  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30324552)
Research Collaborator Maie Nagamitsu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人工林 / 土壌劣化 / 土壌酸性化 / 適地適木 / カルシウム循環 / 細根 / 分解 / スギ / 植生 / ヒノキ / 森林植生 / 土壌植物間相互作用 / 樹木細根 / 施業 / カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soils with high acid buffering capacity (ABC) circulated sufficient amounts of calcium (Ca), whereas Ca circulation was tightly regulated in soils with low ABC in C. japonica forest stands. The lack of Ca accumulation in the surface soil might cause further reduction of ABC in the low-ABC soils. Moreover, the biomass of fine roots was significantly higher in low-ABC soils than in high-ABC soils at C. japonica stands. Morphology of fine roots varied among the stands in response to soil environments. Fine root respiration of C. obtusa might be caused by the morphology. An incubation experiment indicated that fine root litter released a greater amount of acidic materials than leaf litter during their decomposition processes. These results suggest that fine root behaviors in response to the soil environment shift soil chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一連の調査を通し、土壌と植物が、互いに強く影響しあうことが明らかになった。「どの樹種がどのような土壌の環境に反応し、さらにその影響によって土壌がどのように作りかえられていくのか?」を把握することは、植栽時に樹種を選択する場面などで有用な情報である。これは林業現場で受け継がれてきた「適地適木」という叡智を、科学の面から検証し支持することを意味する。
いま世界では、土壌劣化が、食・水・エネルギーの安全を脅かすことが懸念されている。土壌―植物間相互作用を見据えた適切な森林施業のあり方は、人間が如何に土壌劣化を緩和しながら持続的に森林を管理するかの指針構築に寄与し得る。