A study on the mechanism of canopy interception using stable isotopes of water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Murakami Shigeki  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80353879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 祥平  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (70700152)
登尾 浩助  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (60311544)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NANKO Kazuki  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (40588951)
ITOH Yuko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (60353588)
NOBORIO Kosuke  明治大学, 農学部, 専任教授 (60311544)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords樹冠遮断 / 水安定同位体 / 飛沫蒸発 / δD / δ18O
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaporation from forest canopy at the time of rainfall consists of surface evaporation and splash droplet evaporation. Generally, the ratio of stable isotope of water in net rainfall is larger than that in gross rainfall in a forest stand. The objective of this study is to clarify which evaporation is dominant using stable isotope of water.
The result obtained at a cedar stand showed that the ratio of stable isotope of water in gross rainfall is larger than that in net rainfall, and it meant the premise of this study is wrong. The same results were presented abroad; however, their understanding was not correct. We proved that the phenomenon can occur theoretically and succeeded to understand it. Though the initial objective was not achieved, the finding casts a new light on the subject: forest hydrology using stable isotope of water.