Carbon dynamics in subsurface soil layers and its response to environmental changes, revealed by radiocarbon analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KOARASHI Jun  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30421697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 麻里子  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (20354855)
石塚 成宏  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30353577)
平舘 俊太郎  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60354099)
國分 陽子  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究副主幹 (10354870)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords土壌炭素動態 / 土壌有機物 / 炭素循環 / 気候変動 / 放射性炭素 / 炭素収支 / 下層土壌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of subsurface soil layers in the global carbon cycle remains poorly understood. In the present study, dynamic nature of soil organic carbon in subsurface soil layers was investigated by using the bomb-derived radiocarbon (14C) as a tracer of carbon in the soils. Comparing the 14C isotope ratio between the present and pre-bomb soil profiles showed an addition of bomb-derived 14C into the subsurface soil layers. Measuring the 14C isotope ratio of CO2 released from subsurface soils showed that for some soils, the CO2 has originated from the microbial decomposition of soil organic carbon that was fixed since the bomb period. These results support our hypothesis that a significant amount of carbon in subsurface soil layers can turn over on decadal timescales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、全土壌炭素の50%以上が下層土壌に貯留していることを考慮すると、下層土壌が地球上の炭素循環において重要な役割を担っていることを意味しているとともに、下層土壌における炭素の貯留は安定的ではなく、将来の地球環境の変化に対して影響を及ぼされうることを示唆している。下層土壌における炭素ダイナミクスの解明は、地球炭素循環を正しく理解する上で極めて重大なインパクトを持つことが明らかになったことから、下層土壌に関する研究の飛躍的な進展につながることが期待できる。