Development of next generation wood preservatives targeting supply chain of PQQ from bacteria to wood rotting fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Makoto  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30447510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 圭日子  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (80345181)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木材保存剤 / 微生物間相互作用 / PQQ / 木材腐朽 / 木材保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wood rotting fungi have been considered to cause the reduction in wood strength. Since this leads to a significant increase of the risk of collapse in wood structures, wood preservatives are used to prevent the phenomenon. Recently, the development of the wood preservatives with a low environmental burden are required in response to growing attention to environmental consideration.
We focused the fact that fungal pyranose dehydrogenase (PDH), which has been considered to work in the degradation of plant cell wall, uses pyrroloquinoline quinone (PQQ), which is provided from bacteria, as a cofactor. In the present study, inhibitor for PQQ-binding in PDH was selected, and its potential as a wood preservatives was evaluated.