Real-time imaging analysis of highly ordered structure of cell wall in trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Funada Ryo  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20192734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶田 真也  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40323753)
半 智史  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40627709)
渡邊 宇外  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (70337707)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木質バイオマス / 細胞壁 / 管状要素 / 微小管 / 培養細胞 / リグニン / 植物ホルモン / 生体イメージング / 植物細胞壁 / 細胞骨格 / セルロースミクロフィブリル / リグニン沈着 / セルロース / 修飾構造 / 二次木部 / 生体情報イメージング / 有縁壁孔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the highly utilization of wood biomass, we need to understand the mechanism of differentiation of secondary xylem in trees such as the process of formation of highly ordered structure of cell wall. We developed new in vitro model system that induced directly secondary xylem-like tracheary elements from cultured cells of trees such as hybrid poplar and some conifers. Tracheary elements formed highly developed structure of secondary walls, such as broad regions of thick cell walls, bordered pits and helical thicknenings. Using this model system, we analyzed the pattern of lignification in cell walls and cell corners by histochemical techniques. In addition, we analyzed the localization of microtubules using stable expression of genes for microtubule-associated proteins with green fluorescent protein. The microtubules play an important role in the determination of localization of secondary wall.