| Project/Area Number |
15H04528
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Wood science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柳川 綾 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (70628700)
| Research Collaborator |
IIDA Takao 滋賀環境衛生(株), 代表取締役
FUJIMOTO Izumi 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 研究員
KARTIKA Titik 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科
CHOI Baek-Yong 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科
GUSWENRIVO Ikhsan 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科
NAKAI Kazushi 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 木材食害性昆虫 / ケミカルフリ-工法 / シロアリ / ナガシンクイムシ / シバンムシ / ヒラタキクイムシ / 高周波 / 天敵微生物 / ケミカルフリー工法 / 高周波処理 / 駆除処理 / 昆虫寄生菌 / 熱処理 / ケミカルフリ-工法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research was to develop chemical-free strategires against wood-destroying insects, termites and beetles. The high-frequecy heating treatment (HF-treatment), the freezing treatment with dry-ice (FD-treatment), and the bilological treatment with parasitic fungi(BF-treatment) were investigated against wood-destroying insects: Incisitermes minor, Lyctus africanus, Heterobostrychus aequalis and Nicobium hirtum. We have found the optimal treating conditons for HF-treatment to eradicate the test insects: 20-sec-single treament for <20mm-thick lumbers/plywood, and 20-sec-triple treatments or 10-sec-10 times treatments for 50mm-thick lumbers. The FD-treatment was also applicable to eradicate the dry-wood termite inside the 100 mm-thick lumbers with 1.2 kg dry-ice. Two ectoparasitic fungi were newly recorded from Reticulitermes spp. all through Japan, and the multiple-nested PCR method for detecting the fungal infestation was successfully developed.