Development of new technology for higher quality design of wood products by control of visual attraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masashi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10227936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 功二  京都大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (00293910)
片岡 厚  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, その他部局等, 主任研究員 等 (80353639)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords誘目性 / 木目模様 / コントラスト / 木質内装 / アイトラッキング / 画像解析 / 認知反応 / 主観評価 / 視線追跡 / 材色 / 照り / 精密測色 / 節 / 促進劣化 / 波状杢 / Wood/Human Relations
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual attraction of various wood products would play an important role to evaluate positive or negative impacts on psychological and/or physiological conditions of observers. We prepared various lumber samples altered contrast of grain patterns, lumber surfaces with gloss shifting, wooden floor patterns, and full-size wooden walls with relatively simple designs. We calculated image characteristics of the samples using our original methods, and measured psychological and physiological responses of the observers who saw the samples freely. Our image analyses effectively and precisely revealed contrast changes in the surfaces of the samples. The image characteristics well corresponded to the results of sensory evaluations by the observers. We confirmed that the observers' cognitive responses were affected by the contrast variations of surface features and were also affected by the arrangement of wooden elements in the floor and wooden members in the wall.