Taxonomy and phylogeny of small red tide dinoflagellates commonly distributed in Asian coasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwataki Mitsunori  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 准教授 (50423645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福代 康夫  東海大学, 海洋研究所, 客員教授 (70095511)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords赤潮 / 有害藻類 / 渦鞭毛藻 / 小型渦鞭毛藻 / 東南アジア / 国際研究者交流 / 系統分類 / 微細構造 / ボルギエラ科 / 眼点 / カレニア科 / 上錐溝 / 鞭毛装置構造 / スエシア科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reports on harmful red tide forming small dinoflagellates have so far been limited in Southeast Asia, due to the difficulty of species identification under a light microscope. Small dinoflagellate species assigned to the Suessiaceae, Borghiellaceae and Kareniaceae were isolated from Southeast Asian coasts and their morphology and phylogeny were investigated based on fine structure observation and molecular phylogeny. Two new genera and species in the Suessiaceae from Japan, and a new genus and species in the Borghiellaceae from Vietnam were found and described. An undescribed kareniacean dinoflagellate having an eyespot was isolated and its phylogeny and ultrastructure were examined for new species description. Azadinium spp. from Japan and Vietnam, and Amphidoma sp. from Malaysia were newly found.