Responses for starvation and dormancy of marine copepods; establishment of molecular markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUDA ATSUSHI  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (80217314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵藤 晋  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (40222244)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動物プランクトン / 生物海洋学 / 飢餓 / 休眠 / 遺伝子マーカー / カイアシ類 / 海洋生物学 / メタゲノム解析 / 分子マーカー / 海洋生態系 / プランクトン / トランスクリプト―ム / 海洋科学 / トランスクリプトノーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular markers of starvation and dormancy were investigated in planktonic copepods by RNA-seq. For starvation, copepods showed up-regulation in NADH-dehydrogenase, and down-regulation in vitellogenin 2, which were suggested to be good indicators of starvation in the field. On the other hand, dormant copepods showed down-regulation of lipid synthesis and carbohydrates related enzymes, while up-regulation in hemerythrin, which is commonly recognized as oxygen transport protein. However, this protein contains three hemerythrin domains, which is similar to dormancy-related protein in insects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プランクトンは、外見では、その生理状態が分からず、培養を伴う生理活性の測定などを行う必要があり、変動の激しい海洋環境における生理状態の把握はできなかった。本研究で開発された、遺伝子マーカーを使うことによって、培養を伴わず、飢餓の有無や程度、休眠のステージ分けができるようなったことで、プランクトンの生態研究に大きな進展が見込まれる。また、休眠においては脂質の蓄積は報告されていたが、窒素を含む化合物での蓄積物質は報告がなく、新規発見となった。