Evaluation of ocean acidification impacts at Japan coast water and fisheries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Haruko  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (40397568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川合 美千代  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (50601382)
藤井 賢彦  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (60443925)
Research Collaborator NAKAOKA masaya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋酸性 / 沿岸 / 水産 / 環境アセス / 炭酸化学環境 / 海洋生態系 / 海洋酸性化 / 水産資源 / 環境保全 / 海洋生物 / 国内
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first developed a framework for ocean acidification monitoring at coastal water of Japan covering from high to low latitude regions, and we made a year-round observation of seawater pH, SST, salinity, alkalinity and dissolved organic carbon (DIC). As a result, we found that the seawater pH shows strong seasonal fluctuation over 0.2-0.4, and the fluctuation was regionally specific. From future modelling it was predicted that the seawater at coast of Hokkaido will become under-saturated for whole winter with the increase of seawater pCO2. Meanwhile, for the sea urchins it was found that low latitude species show less tolerance to ocean acidification and global warming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果によって構築された観測網および得られた国内沿岸域での炭酸化学環境の観測データによって,はじめて国内の異なる緯度帯での将来の酸性化予測モデルの構築が可能となった点で極めて意義深い。さらに水産重要種に対する酸性化影響評価によって,酸性化が水産生物資源に及ぼしうる影響を解明した点で水産大国である日本によっての社会的にも高い意義がある。今後は今回構築された観測網を利用してより長期的な観測の継続と共に観測地点数を増やし,さらに様々な水産重要種に対する気候変動によるリスクアセスメントの実施が望まれる。