Changes in intetidal biota after the 2011 Fukushima nuclear disaster and possible effects by radionuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Toshihiro  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 室長 (30260186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久米 元  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (00554263)
児玉 圭太  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (90391101)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords潮間帯 / 無脊椎動物 / 棲息 / 繁殖 / 放射性核種 / 化学物質 / 海洋生態 / 環境分析 / 環境変動 / 放射線 / 有害化学物質 / イボニシ / 急性影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In May and June 2015, and June 2016, we conducted quantitative quadrat surveys of sessile invertebrates at seven intertidal sites in Ibaraki, Fukushima, and Miyagi Prefectures, including the sites near the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant (FDNPP), to check whether species richness, population densities, and biomass had recovered from declines after the 2011 Tohoku earthquake, tsunami, and nuclear disaster. Additionally, in April, July, August and September from 2015 to 2017, we monitored the population density and spawning behavior of rock shells (Thais clavigera) in the field near the FDNPP. Increases in species richness and population densities in the intertidal zones near the FDNPP were not found until at least 4-5 years had passed after the 2011 disaster. Densities of and reproductive performance by T. clavigera populations near the FDNPP in 2017 remained below levels before the accident.