Establishment of cold stress-resistance nori strains specialized for the mariculture in Tohoku in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Koji  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (40222319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 雅史  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (10241374)
横山 雄彦  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (60296431)
柿沼 誠  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (60303757)
加藤 敦之  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90177428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスサビノリ / ノリ養殖 / 低温耐性株 / 交雑育種 / 東北地方 / 低温ストレス / 色落ち / 育種学 / 農林水産物 / 植物 / バイオテクノロジー / 分析化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tohoku area is the northern limit of the large scale-nori mariculture and has had a severe problem such as reduction of nori productivity in the early spring because of lowering temperature of the sea water, which affects negatively on seaweed growth. The present study therefore focuses on the establishment of a new strain enabling the sustainable production of nori in Tohoku area.
To establish cold stress-resistance strains, a strain whose growth tolerates to cold stress was first selected with the help from the Aichi Fisheries Research Institute. Next, the crossing of this strain with Kesen-nuna Susabi, generally used as a cultivation strain in Tohoku area, was performed and then several lines exhibiting characteristics different from both parental strains were finally isolated. Thus, it is necessary to confirm growth under cold stress conditions of these new strains, which could enable to establish novel strains that are adapting to mariculture in Tohoku area in near future.