| Project/Area Number |
15H04541
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Komatsu Kosei 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30371834)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬藤 聡 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (10463100)
白井 厚太朗 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (70463908)
渡邊 千夏子 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (30371818)
銭谷 弘 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, センター長 (80371954)
| Research Collaborator |
SAKAMOTO Tatsuya 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(DC2)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | マイワシ / 耳石 / 酸素安定同位体比 / 経験水温 / 回遊履歴 / 輸送・回遊履歴 / 水産学 / 耳石酸素安定同位体比 / 海洋データ同化モデル / 成長速度 / 環境因子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A scheme reproducing a migration history of Japanese sardine (Sardinops melanostictus) was developed using the stable oxygen isotope (δ18O) in the otolith and a data assimilation model for contributing to clarification of the fluctuation mechanism of the stock-biomass. Juveniles were reared in three different water temperatures over the course of a month. Analysis of otolith δ18O was conducted by extracting the portions formed during the rearing period using a micromill, and it derived a linear relationship between otolith δ18O and ambient water temperature. Coupling of the relationship and a data-assimilative model enabled to reproduce a detailed movement of Japanese sardine with a temporal resolution of 10 days from their spawned region around the Kuroshio to the feeding ground in the subarctic area.