Novel sex-determining genes in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20292790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 喬  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特別研究員 (40749701)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TASUMI Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (90359646)
HOSOYA Sho  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60526466)
SAKAMOTO Takashi  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40313390)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Naoki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 技術専門職員
JYO Yuka  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 技術専門職員
FUJITA Masashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性決定 / 生殖 / 遺伝 / 遺伝的多様性 / 多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex-determining genes can be used for sex identification, potentially providing important information regarding the ecology and conservation of many wild fish species, as well as management in aquaculture. Since the sex-determining gene(s) are not identified for most fish species and not well conserved among them, it has been difficult to obtain sex-specific markers for a target species of fish. In this study, we show that a combination of linkage and linkage-disequilibrium mapping implemented with high-throughput sequencing technologies is an efficient strategy for identifying novel sex-determining genes/regions in fish.