Development of biological marker for breeding goldfish strain resistant to herpesviral hematopoietic necrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sano Motohiko  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (00372053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 崇  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40313390)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Mikio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水産学 / 病理学 / ウイルス / 耐病機構 / 選抜育種マーカー / キンギョヘルペスウイルス / 耐病形質 / 選抜マーカー / SNP / 免疫関連遺伝子 / GBS / ウイルス増殖促進因子 / ウイルス増殖部位 / ウイルス侵入門戸 / 耐病の遺伝性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated mechanisms of resistance against herpesviral hematopoietic necrosis (HVHN) in a resistant strain of goldfish and tried to develop biomarkers utilizing in selection breeding without virus infection.
Virus susceptibility of primary cell culture derived from fin of the resistant fish is significantly lower than that of sensitive strain. In resistant fish, virus load increased for 3 days after virus infection like in the sensitive fish and subsequently it drastically decreased. MHC class I gene expression was significantly higher in the resistant fish than in the sensitive fish before and after virus infection. The resistant trait showed Mendelian dominant inheritance. Genotyping-by-sequencing (GBS) method was applied to exploration of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) and the linkage analysis of the SNPs showed that two SNPs were significantly related with the resistance to HVHN. Finally, we developed a qPCR for MHC I gene expression and HRM for the SNP detection.