Preventive effects on metabolic syndrome through adipose tissue browning induced by marine carotenoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Masashi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (10241374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡松 優子  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 講師 (90527178)
Research Collaborator KATSUKI Ami
OHUCHI Yuka
TYA Daisuke
TATEYAMA Riho
AKITA Tomoki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海洋性カロテノイド / 脂肪組織 / 褐色化 / ミトコンドリア因子 / UCP1 / フコキサンチン / メタボリックシンドローム予防 / プロジェニター細胞 / ベージュ細胞 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / ミトコンドリア / 脂肪細胞 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fucoxanthin contained in brown seaweeds suppressed weight gain of white adipose tissue (WAT) through induction of mitochondrion factors including uncoupling protein 1 (UCP1) in adipose tissues. In diet-induce obese mice fed fucoxanthin, fatty acid oxidation was promoted. Induction of the brown adipocyte-like phenotype was also observed in C3H10T1/2 adipocytes treated with fucoxanthin metabolites. PGC-1alpha is suggested to be a critical factor to induce browning in white adipocytes by fucoxanthin. On the other hand, the number of progenitor cells to differentiate into beige adipocytes was demonstrated to decrease with aging.