Studies on biosynthesis of linear hydrocarbons by microalgae from the viewpoint of biofuel productions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okada Shigeru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00224014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 茂樹  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (60183951)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微細藻類 / バイオ燃料 / 直鎖アルカン / 直鎖アルケン / 脂肪酸 / 生合成酵素 / 炭化水素 / Botryococcus braunii / photodecarboxylase / n-アルケン / n-アルカン / バイオエネルギー / アルケン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microalgae such as green algae or diatoms are known to produce small amounts of linear hydrocarbons derived from fatty acids. The microalga, Botryococcus braunii also accumulates large amounts of unique linear alkenes that have a terminal double in their molecules. In this study, identification of genes concerned with biosynthesis of linear hydrocarbons in microalgae was tried. Genes coding for fatty acid photodecarboxylase (FAP), a new enzyme recently discovered from green microalgae were also expressed in B. braunii. FAP proteins of B. braunii could produce linear hydrocarbons from fatty acids such as palmitic acid or oleic acid.