Vector Particle: New mechanism of gene transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kogure Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (10161895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉澤 晋  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (00553108)
Research Collaborator Chiura X Hiroshi  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (00103698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子伝搬 / 大腸菌 / 好冷細菌 / Vector Particle / 増殖温度特性 / 遺伝子座 / ベクターパーティクル / 全ゲノム / 比較ゲノム / 遺伝子伝達粒子 / 広宿主域 / ゲノム / メタゲノム / ウイルス / 遺伝子伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristic of broad host range gene vector particle (VP) that enables gene transfer between phylogenetically distant organisms was investigated. First, the conjugation of VP infected Escherichia coli HfrC transductant to F- (leu pro his arg) resulted in VP production in only about half of the transconjugants, no generation of pro transconjugants and the conjugative frequency of leu adjacent to pro was reduced by 4-orders of magnitude of the control. Recognition sequence probably locates in the vicinity of the pro-leu loci on the chromosome, since the linkage was observed other than pro.
Second, VP originated from a psychrophile whose optimum at 10℃ was infected to E. coli to generate the transductant. The generated transductants showed lower optimum and permissive temperature by 7℃ and highest biomass at 10℃ revealing the transfer of characteristics of psychrophile to the mesophile by VP. These results indicate the possible function of VP in gene-transfer in nature.