Bio-imaging of tetrodotoxin and analysis of tetrodotoxin transporting proteins in pufferfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionNiigata Agro-Food University (2018)
Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Yuji  新潟食料農業大学, 食料産業学科, 教授 (40180484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 慎  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (30460497)
松本 拓也  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (30533400)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水産学 / 生体分子 / テトロドトキシン / バイオイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pufferfish accumulate high levels of tetrodotoxin (TTX) in liver and ovary. However, the underlying toxification mechanism of pufferfish is poorly understood. In this study, we developed the new method to analyze TTX by spectroscopic SPECT imaging and investigated the genes and the proteins involved in toxification of pufferfish.
We synthesized radiolabeled TTX, based on the in silico examination of radioisotope element and its binding site of TTX. Spectroscopic SPECT imaging demonstrated that after TTX was administered into non-toxic pufferfish Takifugu rubripes, the toxin was detected in liver 60 min after administration. Candidates of the genes relating to transport TTX into liver of pufferfish were elucidated and the gene encoding OCT6 is promising. TTX-binding protein with a molecular mass of 10 k was isolated and identified as vitellogenin-1 like protein. Vitellogenin is suggested to be a carrier protein of TTX from liver to ovary in pufferfish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、放射性TTXを用いてTTXの動態をバイオイメージング法で可視化した点であり、これによりフグ以外の一般魚だけでなくマウスなどTTX感受性の高いTTX非保有動物におけるTTXの動態を知ることができ、人体でのTTXの体内動態を推定してフグ毒中毒治療法の開発に道が拓ける。また、TTXの輸送タンパク質についても、輸送タンパク質はTTXを結合するため、TTXを特異的に検出する検査試薬への応用やTTXの毒性中和効果が期待できる。TTXトランスポーターはフグ毒化のキーポイントであり、これをノックアウトしたTTXを蓄積しない安全なフグの作出技術開発につながり、社会的意義が高い。