Study on the process of acreage reduction programs in the EU, the U.S. and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ARAHATA Katsumi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90293547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 圭一  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20356322)
内山 智裕  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80378322)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords減反廃止 / EU農政 / アメリカ農政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The EU administration had intentionally downed the official price of grains so as to be close to the level of international market before the acreage reduction program was abolished. The USDA also deliberately had shrinked the level of acreage redcution rate, considering diminishing the gap between the domestically supported price and the inmternational market price. The Japanese government, however, has raised the rice price year after year, considering farmers' political demands.
With regard to direct payments, which is expected to be one of the substitutive policy measures for supported high price assured by the acreage reduction program, the EU and the U.S. both adopted the so called "decoupling" type direct payments. The decoupled payment may generate little procution-enhancement effect, while conventional direct payments may give strong incentives for the production increase to farmers. Unfortunately, Japanese government have no plan to adopt such a suitable payment.