| Project/Area Number |
15H04557
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Koshi 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20274524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 宣弘 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80304765)
狩野 秀之 宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00423509)
高橋 昂也 九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70757955)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOKAZONO Satoshi 九州産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40611570)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 農産物貿易政策 / 農業政策 / ポリシーミックス / 厚生経済分析 / 空間均衡モデル / 線形相補性問題 / 農業経済学 / 数量経済分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, firstly, we developed a spatial equilibrium model that can quantitatively analyze the trade effect of policy mix of trade and agricultural support policies. Secondly, we developed a welfare scale that can quantitatively analyze the welfare effect of the policy mix. Thirdly, we analyzed the TPP negotiation process and results, and clarified that the establishment of a low tariff frame is highly likely to become a major means of Japan's trade liberalization in the future. Fourthly, we analyzed Japan's optimal policy mix as skim milk case, and clarified the relationship between tariff rate of low tariff and agricultural income compensation amount.