An Analysis on Design of Umbrella-Type Whole-Farm Income Stabilization Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionPolicy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Principal Investigator
YOSHII kunihisa  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00356297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 達雄  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 名誉教授 (30134323)
伊藤 房雄  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30221774)
渡辺 靖仁  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40635827)
Research Collaborator YASUDA yoshihito
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords農業保険 / 収入保険 / アンブレラ型 / セーフティネット / 経営単位 / 経営安定対策 / 農業リスク / 経営安定 / WFRP / セーフティネット政策 / 農業収入 / 農業経営単位 / セ-フティネット・プログラム / 農業共済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In U.S. and Canada, a producer is allowed to participate in both the whole-farm income stabilization program (WFISP) and commodity-specific crop insurance/governmental payment program. The WFISP acts as an umbrella-type safety net, because of making the really necessary and final payment to a participant. While the new Japanese Revenue Insurance program (RIP) takes a whole-farm approach, a producer must choose between the RIP and other alternatives, which are similar programs such as existing commodity-specific crop insurance, and price stabilization programs for rice/wheat/barley and vegetables. There is a possibility that quite a few producers are in a wait-and-see mood and do not take out RIP positively. We think that an extension of RIP to an umbrella-type safety net by adopting duplicate participation is needed to promote subscription to the program and maintain its premium-indemnity balance in a good condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経営単位の農業経営安定対策が先駆的に実施されてきたアメリカ及びカナダにおける制度設計や経済的効果を分析することにより、新たに日本で導入された収入保険制度が有効なセーフティネットとしての機能を果たすとともに、安定的に運営されていく上で、検討すべき農業者の加入促進対策に関して一つの方向を提示した。