Study on Agricultural Restoration Planning Methods Incorporated Visualization Technology in the Tsunami Disaster Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYO Narufumi  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (30414436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重岡 徹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 室長・調整監・技術支援センター長等 (40527024)
八木 洋憲  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (80360387)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 津波被災地 / 農地集積 / 地域資源管理 / 合意形成 / ビジュアライズ / ワークショップ / 農業経済学 / 地理情報システム / 復興計画 / 農業経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed a participatory workshop that is incorporated visualization technology to create agricultural restoration planning in the tsunami disaster areas of the Great East Japan Earthquake. The effects of our workshop methods were demonstrated at Shichigahama Town, Miyagi prefecture. The following three points have been clarified in this research.
① In the disaster areas , agricultural land is rapidly gathering in the certified farmers, but due to the dispersion of farmlands and the maintenance burden of agricultural waterways, it is becoming a hindrance to further efficiency improvement. ②When we sought the optimal solution of regional agricultural income by the mathematical programming, there is still a large gap between the actually formed consensus solution and the optimal solution. ③We carried out workshops incorporating visualization technology and we were able to confirm the effect of promoting shared recognition and collaborative learning among participants.