A historical study on the characteristics of Tohoku-type society: focusing on the relationship with the development, management and utilization of local resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATO Morihiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70177476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 圭一  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 主任学芸員 (80454081)
芳賀 和樹  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (00566523)
福田 恵  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50454468)
湯澤 規子  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (20409494)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東北農村 / 本郷 / 枝郷 / 親方 / 秋田 / 阿仁 / 銅山・鉱山 / 馬産 / 本郷・枝郷 / 開田 / 御山守 / 社会結合 / 山村 / 城付山林 / 部分林 / 東北地方 / 地域史 / 地域資源 / 労働力移動 / 東北型農村 / 藩営林 / 官林 / スギの分布 / 東北方農村 / 鉱山採掘 / 馬産改良 / 農村社会 / 士族 / 林政改革 / 請負業 / 本郷-枝郷 / 村請制 / 国有林 / 本郷枝郷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey analysis of three issues. The main point is to clarify the relationship between the villages of Hongo-Shigo, which are widely found in the Akita domain, and the role of the oyakata(bosses) at the core of these relationships.
The research site is located in the uppermost stream of the Ani River in Akita Prefecture, and it is within the range of Arase Village and its many branches in the early modern period. The oyakata worked in cooperation to develop cultivated land and were responsible for producing firewood charcoal for smelting the Ani Copper Mine. The Ani Copper Mine was close to Arase Village and needed a large amount of forest products. At the beginning of modern times, several oyakata initially produced forest products for the Ani mine. In the middle of the Meiji era, mining by miners themselves began, and in the latter half of the Meiji era, the oyakata of each branch in sake brewing and horse producting increased their production activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東北型社会では、特に農村社会において、親郷―寄郷、本郷―枝郷という村々連合が地域社会の運営の一端を担っている。本研究では後者を例に具体的に追究した。村の中核を担うのが、近世には村役人である肝煎・地主をつとめた親方たちであった。彼らのネットワークにより各村と村々連合が維持・展開された。
東北農村社会について、既存研究では本家・分家関係による家連合の村構造が重視されてきた。しかし、それも含みつつ、親方を中心とする村運営や、村々連合などの多重なセーフティーネットが存在し、それが重要な役割を果たしていたことが明らかになった。