A Comparative Historical Analysis on the Multilayered Structure of the Rural Community Areas: focusing on Japan, India and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takenori  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40202329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸石 七生  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20622765)
稲葉 継陽  熊本大学, 永青文庫研究センター, 教授 (30332860)
小川 道大  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (30712567)
安藤 光義  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40261747)
今村 直樹  熊本大学, 永青文庫研究センター, 准教授 (50570727)
Research Collaborator Mizuno Shoko
Kusano Takuji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords百姓株式 / 非農業身分 / 郷 / 通史的研究 / 非農民身分 / 通史的分析 / 村落社会 / 地域社会 / 郡単位の住民結合 / 農村地域社会 / 比較研究 / 郷単位の住民結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we observed the rural communities of Japan, India and Korea comparatively from the following viewpoints; 1) the membership system of the farmer-status residents in the rural communities, 2) the non-farmer-status residents in the rural communities, 3) social unity beyond the territory of the villages.
We found out that the similar membership systems of the farmer-status residents in the rural communities of Japan and West-India in the early-modern era. The non-farmer-status residents are also observed in Japan and West India in the early-modern era whose living areas for their reproduction were beyond the territory of the villages. And we observed the social unity beyond the territory of the villages in Japan, West-India and Korea through the early modern and modern era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本とほかのアジア地域の農村社会の比較研究は数多い。しかし、日本とインドの農村社会の比較はほとんどなされていない。この研究の結果、農村社会の制度や慣習に関してほとんど相互交流がなかったと考えられる日本とインドにおいて多くの類似性が観察された。相互交流の程度が強かったと考えられる日本と朝鮮との間では、むしろ差異点が多かった。このことは、今後のアジア農村研究にとって、重要な問題提起となっていると考えられる。