Making a model of Economic circulation and environmental conservation in the hilly and mountainous areas by the self-employed and self-harvesting forestry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIGERU YANAKA  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (50341673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 興梠 克久  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00403965)
鎌田 磨人  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (40304547)
佐藤 宣子  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (80253516)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMURA Kazunori  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (70149904)
KASAMATSU Hiroki  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 講師 (60520690)
FUJIMOTO Kohichi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科, 准教授 (60334306)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Takao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自伐型林業 / 森林・林業 / コモンズ / 中山間地域 / 適正技術 / 生業創出 / 移住定住 / 地域おこし協力隊 / 技術の普及と移転 / 森林再生 / 条件不利地域 / 移住 / 森林林業 / 中山間地域再生 / 社会的イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surveyed “self-employed and self-harvesting forestry” as a new livelihood in the hilly and mountainous areas. In case examples of “Community-Reactivating Cooperator Squad” newly entering with technical support and securing forests with the support of local governments and cases where traditional self-employed and self-harvesting foresters are cooperative organization and acting as regional leaders, value-creative activities remain to be seen. In a typical plant community survey in the mountain forest of a self-employed and self-harvesting forester, a distribution corresponding to the topography reflecting the distribution of nature is observed, and it is noted as a method of forest management utilizing nature or the benefits of ecosystem services.