Studies on colloid science and agricultural engineering toward the development in soil and water engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Motoyoshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (20400179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤巻 晴行  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (90323253)
Research Collaborator Adachi Yasuhisa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコロイド / 土壌物理 / 水環境 / 粘土 / 土壌 / 生物資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggregation and charging of environmental colloids play an important role when considering the conservation of soil and water. To provide better insights into the properties of environmental colloids and their integration to agricultural and environmental engineering, we have investigated the charging and aggregation of various colloids under different chemical and physical conditions. The inhibiting effect of polymer complex on erosion and colloid transport in soil have been examined. Notable outcomes are the systematic experiments and analysis on the aggregation and charging of non-spherical particles, the charging behavior of model particle with various ionic substances, the evaluation of aggregate strength of natural organic matters for the first time, and the inhibitory effect of polymer complex on soil erosion under simulated rain fall, because these results have never been reported. The outcomes can be useful to develop sophisticated soil and water conservation technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水食による土壌の微細なコロイド画分の流亡に伴う土壌劣化や栄養塩・汚染物質を保持した粘土・底泥の再移動など,土壌コロイドの輸送が関与する農業・環境上の諸課題の重要性が再認識されている.本研究で得られたコロイドの凝集分散と帯電に及ぼす多種多様なイオン性物質の共存効果の評価や非球形粒子についての帯電と凝集の解析,高分子複合体による降雨下における土壌侵食の抑制,天然有機物凝集体の流れ場における破壊に対する抵抗力の推定は他に類を見ず,学術的に新規な情報を提供している.これらの知見を土壌・環境コロイドの輸送の制御技術に活かすことで,水環境や土壌保全技術をより確かで有効なものに展開させ得る.