Development of Non-Destructive Damage Evaluation Method in Service Agricultural Pipeline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tetsuya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30434103)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農業用パイプライン / 非破壊検査 / 弾性波 / リスク評価 / 損傷度評価 / 事故 / 地震災害 / 水撃圧解析 / 災害 / 材料損傷 / 電磁波 / 損傷力学 / Acoustic Emission / 弾性波法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For effective maintenance and management of an agricultural pipeline system, it is necessary to evaluate not only the damage of pipe materials but also the detection of risk. In this research, development of damage evaluation method are proposed by applying NDT methods. Thus, material damages were detected in service pipeline system, based on NDT surveying and risk analysis. The risk indexes were dependent on the degree of material damage and could be evaluated applying NDT parameters. By evaluating the risk in service pipeline based on these results, estimation of safety status was successfully detected by non-destructive inspection methods.