Study on secure crop production using organic matter amendments in farmland polluted by heavy metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HORINO Haruhiko  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30212202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 公人  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30293921)
櫻井 伸治  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (30531032)
中桐 貴生  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80301430)
Research Collaborator KANAMORI takuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重金属 / 土壌汚染 / 可給態 / 不動化 / 有機物 / 土壌改良 / 土壌改良材 / 可給性 / スペシエーション / コマツナ / 移行性 / 土壌吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Removal techniques of heavy metals in contaminated soil are sometimes unfeasible because of high cost and/or low efficiency on a large scale, thus the immobilization process of metals in soils using soil amendments has been gaining prominence as an alternative solution, which aims at suppressing uptake of toxic metals to crops. We focused on the potential of organic matter as an aid in heavy metal-immobilization, and assessed the availability of cow manure, poultry manure and straw for the safe farming by conducting batch tests covering Cu, Cd and Pb. The results from the experiments showed that the cow manure had the highest immobilization effect, and that the effect may increase as maturity proceeds. However, it was also found that the effect on Cd was less than that on the others. The results from plant pot tests using Japanese mustard spinach showed that Cd concentration was limited under the management keeping low soil water content without yield deterioration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重金属汚染農地において,いわゆる植物吸収による土壌環境修復を目指すのではなく,土壌から作物への重金属移行を如何に制御し,少なくとも可食部への蓄積を回避するための現実的な栽培管理はあり得るのかを検討した点に学術的・社会的意義がある.特に途上国においは,例え短期的ではあってもフードセキュリティを担保し,本質的な環境修復に対応する時間を確保することも1つの見識として重要であろう.結果的に,牛ふん堆肥の投与が重金属の可給態濃度の減少に効果的であることが示されたが,汚染レベルや重金属共存の影響も確認され,これらに対処するさらなる検討が望まれる.