Activation of protoplast function by nanobubbles and development of high-speed production system for useful metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Hideki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00251025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BAMBA Takeshi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (10432444)
NAKAO Yoichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60282696)
OU Hekisyou  流通経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80261775)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノバブル / エチレン / プロトプラスト / バイオリアクター / 追熟 / 植物 / 微生物 / 細胞壁 / マイクロバブル / 有用物質生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nanobubble generation system was originally developed. This system can generate nanobubbles of various gases with high efficiency. The generated nanobubbles could stably exist in different solutions and media. Various investigations using yeast, plants cells and protoplasts suggested that the metabolites biosynthesized by protoplasts were released into the culture broth, with the double benefits of increasing the overall productivity and facilitating downstream processing. Various nanobubbles enhance those phenomena. Application of nanobubbles to yeast, various plants cells and protoplasts resulted in efficient production of useful metabolites. The bioreactor capable of supplying nanobubbles was also developed. The nanobubbles can be also used for ripening of fruit, inactivation of microbes, removal of chemicals on fruit surface, etc.