Study on monitoring microbe and aerosol concentration in the air in weaning piggeries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Ikeguchi Atsuo  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10222415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中久保 亮  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主任研究員 (20585319)
勝田 賢  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, ユニット長 (40355160)
川嶌 健司  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他, その他 (50355161)
宮崎 綾子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 主任研究員 (30355169)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエアロゾル / バイオエアロゾル / 養豚 / 病原ウイルス / エアロゾルセンサー / 空気中微生物 / ウイルス / 農業生産環境 / 空気衛生環境 / 畜産 / 豚 / PRRSV / PSV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aerosols on which pathogens and odor elements are attached are dispersed inside and outside livestock houses and be carriers of diseases. In this study the relationship between aerosol concentration and pathogenic viruses was elucidated in weaning piggeries. It was found that Picornaviridae Sapelovirus (PSV) could be indicator of pathogenic virus in the air and it was detected when the concentration of aerosol whose diameter was from 2.0 to 5.0 micro meter was more than 10^6 particles / m^3.
In order to detect PSV, a simple aerosol concentration detector which was composed from LED was developed.