Control of accumulation of functional phytochemicals of leaf vegetables by UV light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Goto Eiji  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (00186884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼子 敬子 (大橋敬子)  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50332599)
彦坂 晶子  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50345188)
石神 靖弘  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 助教 (50361415)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords紫外線 / 機能性成分 / 光質 / アントシアニン / 抗酸化能 / 植物工場 / 生理活性物質 / 施設園芸・植物工場 / 人工光 / 成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Red leaf lettuce grown under white light was used as the plant material. Three peak wavelengths (310, 325, and 340 nm) of UV lights at 0.5 Wm-2 for 16 h were added to the white light for 3 d prior to harvest. Anthocyanin concentration and ORAC value of the leaves were measured every 8 h. mRNA gene expression of chalcone synthase (CHS) and the flavonoid 3-O-glucosyltransferase (UFGT) were also analyzed every 8 h. Anthocyanin concentration was significantly higher at 310 nm compared with 325 and 340 nm. Total ORAC values of the UV treatments were higher than in the control. CHS was highest at 310 nm, followed by 325 nm. UFGT increased with time, similarly to the anthocyanin concentration. These results indicated that UV-B light stimulated the biosynthesis of anthocyanin and other antioxidant polyphenols. From this research, we concluded that addition of UV light 1 to 3 d prior to harvest is effective for the production of functional phytochemical rich lettuce.