Development of active tension control system utilizing crawler tension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Takashi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00452227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 英二  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00184739)
松井 正実  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10603425)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゴム履帯 / 履帯張力 / 発振回路 / CAE / 機構解析 / マルチボディダイナミクス / 引張試験 / セミクロトラクタ / トラクタ / 揺動式履帯走行部 / CAD/CAE / 農業機械 / 履帯 / 発振周波数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It can be expected to improve the driving performance of the half-tracked tractor equipped with the oscillating crawler unit through the control of the crawler tension from the previous study on the crawler tension. This study aims to develop the active-control system for controlling the crawler tension in order to improve the driving performance, the working efficiency and the safe performance. The real time sensing of the crawler tension and relation between the crawler tension and the tractor driving performance would be required to construct the crawler tension control system. In this project, the fundamental experiment showed the efficacy of the method which we proposed to measure the crawler tension. And the relationship between the crawler tension and the driving performance of the half-tracked tractor was examined using the simulation model that is able to express the fluctuation in the crawler tension.