Evaluation of ecological trade-offs in the transplant production through biomass allocation and its application to environmental control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Toshio  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50316014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 良輔  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (10409146)
大山 克己  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (20456081)
松田 怜  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20547228)
植山 雅仁  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60508373)
東條 元昭  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90254440)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords成長モデル / バイオマス分配 / ストレス抵抗性 / 光質 / 湿度 / 複合影響 / 生育モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we evaluated ecological trade-offs between quantitative growth of plants and their quality in the transplant production. The illumination with high red-to-far-red-ratio (R:FR) improved stress tolerances of transplants, but inhibited leaf expansion and consequent plant growth during the transplant production. This trade-off relationship is due to greater allocation of biomass to leaf thickening. Next, we demonstrated that the effects of R:FR interacted with the effects of humidity, and their interaction differed between leaves and stems. The different interaction effects on stems and leaves indicate that it may be possible to control stem extension and leaf expansion individually by taking advantage of the interactions between appropriate environmental factors.