Role of autophagy-lysosomal related responses on uterine modulation at the time of maternal-fetal recogntion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masashi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10343964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 伸彦  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00363325)
木村 康二  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (50355070)
川原 学  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70468700)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妊娠認識 / オートファジー・リソソーム / ウシ / インターフェロンτ / ウシ子宮 / カテプシン / 妊娠 / アポトーシス / ピロトーシス / IFNτ / 妊娠応答 / IFNtau / IFNAR / 畜産学 / 子宮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we detected the activation of cathepsin (CTS)B in the pregnant bovine uterine tissue. This activation was thought to be stimulated by interferon tau(IFN)T secreted by embryo. Although expression of CTS genes was detected by pregnant and IFNT-treated non pregnant uterine tissue, expression of autophagy related genes was not changed. These results suggest the activation of lysosome and lysosomal CTS is triggered by IFNT for uterine modulation, but contribution of autophagy is low. Further study is needed to clarify the roles of autophagy. RNA interference of each subunit construction of type I IFN receptor subunit (IFNAR1, R1) by siRNA revealed that IFNT stimulated signal transduction is dominantly affected by IFNAR1 for inducing IFN related gene expressions. In addition, high levels of pregnancy specific gene expression were detected in the cervical tissue that is directly connected with uterus for the first time.