Influence of nutritional status on amino acid glycation in the chicken with high blood glucose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kita Kazumi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20221913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西向 めぐみ  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40374730)
村岡 宏樹  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50546934)
平松 浩二  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (80238386)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖化反応 / ニワトリ / アマドリ化合物 / 栄養 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As chickens are hyperglycemic animals, amino acids bind non-enzymatically to glucose leading to form Amadori products. In this study, physiological roles of Amadori products in chickens were examined in vivo. When experimental diets containing various protein levels (crude protein 0%, 10%, 20% (Control), 40% and 60%) were given to young chickens, the ratio of plasma valine-Amadori product concentration to plasma valine concentration was significantly increased by the decrease in dietary crude protein levels. It was revealed that half-life of valine-Amadori product in the plasma was estimated to be 277 min by investigating the time course change of plasma valine-Amadori product concentration after intravenous administration of valine-Amadori product. Furthermore, it was shown that amino acid-Amadori product can be incorporated into chicken embryo derived cells.