Establishment of integration free swine iPS cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionIwate University (2016-2018)
Tohoku University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Tomokazu Fukuda  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40321640)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブタ / 産業動物 / 幹細胞 / 次世代シークエンス / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 豚 / 家畜 / 細胞培養 / 畜産学 / 獣医学 / 応用動物 / トランスポゾン / 細胞 / 動物 / 繁殖 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Induced pluripotent stem cell was developed by Dr. Yamanaka in Kyoto University in 2006. We established pig derived iPS cell with the expression of reprogramming six factors including Oct3/4, Klf4, Sox2, c-Myc, Nanog, Lin28. Our established pig derived iPS cell can maintain the normal chromosome pattern when it compared with iPS cell with four reprogramming factors. Furthermore, our established iPS cell showed activated status of X chromosome for both of maternal and paternal allele, indicating that our status of our established iPS cell is close to the embryo before implantation. Additionally, we carried out the whole genome transcriptome analysis with next generation sequencer among parent fibroblast and iPS clone 1 and 2. Our established method would contribute to the progress of the livestock sciences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の研究によって、山中4因子によって効率的に幹細胞へリプログラミングできる動物種とそうでない動物種の存在が指摘されている。具体的にはOct3/4遺伝子のアミノ酸配列自体は高度に保存されているが、幹細胞へ変化させる過程で作用する遺伝子群が動物種によって異なる仮説である。この仮説の元は、同じ山中4因子を導入してもマウスとその他の動物種において大きく幹細胞の樹立効率が異なることが報告されてきた。この種差はリプログラミングバリアと呼ばれている。本研究では網羅的に遺伝子発現を解析したことから、このリプログラミングバリアの分子生物学的な解明に繋がると期待される。