Improving the tolerance to heat stress in animals through integrating control of host and gut microbiota with improved feed ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOYOMIZU Masaaki  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80180199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 彰  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (10233173)
陶山 佳久  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60282315)
喜久里 基  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90613042)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレス制御 / タンパク質分解制御 / 免疫能制御 / 腸内細菌叢制御 / アナカルド酸 / 暑熱ストレス / 胸腺 / インターロイキン6 / エネルギー代謝 / 免疫変化 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research are to clarify the mechanism underlying decreasing body weight and feed efficiency in broiler chickens exposed to heat stress, and to develop feed ingredients to improve the reduced performance. Heat exposure to chickens was found to induce increased proteolysis of skeletal muscles via more mitochondrial ROS generation and decreased CD3-positive cell in the spleen so that metabolic and immune systems remarkably enhance energy requirement to maintain homeostasis. Streptococcus appears to be the less dominant genus in the ileum of heat-stressed chickens. Feeding diets supplemented with cashew nut shell liquid (CNSL) causes broiler chicken to alleviate reductions of body weight and feed intake when exposed to heat, partially via control of intestinal immune-related gene expression.