Tissue specific lipid accumulation in response to amino acid signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hakuno Fumihiko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30282700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 昭博  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他, 研究員 (40391859)
藤井 渉  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40708161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Shinichiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00197146)
SHIOYA Ryuji  東洋大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70282689)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミノ酸代謝 / 脂肪合成 / 脂肪肝 / 筋脂肪交雑 / インスリン / インスリン様成長因子 / 脂質代謝 / アミノ酸シグナル / 機械学習 / 人工知能 / 栄養学 / 応用動物 / 畜産学 / アミノ酸欠乏食 / 臓器特異的脂肪蓄積 / IGF / mTOR / 生理活性 / シグナル伝達 / アミノ酸栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was undertaken to evaluate the mechanism underlying that amino acid deficient diet regulates the lipid metabolism. Here we showed that Arg deficient diet induced liver Triacylglycerol (TG) accumulation by inhibiting lipid secretion from the liver. Low-amino acid diet accumulated liver TG by promoting lipid synthesis in liver. On the other hand, Lys deficient diet induced TG accumulation in muscle through induction of slow-muscle formation. By using machine learning method, relation between serum amino acid level and liver TG level was analyzed. Self-Organizing-Mapping (SOM) method could classify the TG level by using only serum amino acid level. Multiperceptron (MLP) analysis could predict the liver TG level from only serum amino acid level. These data showed that serum amino-acid profile could define liver TG level.