Functional properties of Leucine-peptides derived from meat proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ARIHARA KEIZO  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00175994)
Research Collaborator OHATA MOTOKO  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師
KOMIYA YUSUKE  北里大学, 獣医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食肉 / ペプチド / ロイシン / 抗酸化作用 / メイラード反応 / 食品 / 保健的機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leucine-dipeptides were paid attention to study their functionalities and develop their industrial applications. Of 19 Leucine-dipeptides tested in this study, dipeptides containing Alanine, Arginine, or Lysine showed high antioxidative activities. In addition, Maillard reaction products generated from Leucine-dipeptides containing Arginine or Lysine increased their activities significantly. Orally administrated these materials with high activities decreased oxidative stress in animal bodies. Leucine-dipeptides, such as Leucine-Lysine and Lysine-Leucine would contribute to the prevention of atrophy of skeletal muscle associated with aging. From the results of this study along with previous observations, Leucine-dipeptides and their Maillard reaction products have important roles in meat and great possibility in the food industry.