The role of vector saliva in transmission of vector-borne diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2016-2018)
Hokkaido University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kato Hirotomo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00346579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乙黒 兼一  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (40344494)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords吸血昆虫 / ベクター / 唾液 / サシチョウバエ / サシガメ / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study on the sand fly saliva, a peptide having inhibitory effects on both platelet aggregation and coagulation was characterized. The peptide also showed anti-complement activity, an important player in innate immunity. In addition, salivary proteins with different number of repeated sequences were identified, and their anticoagulant activities were correlated with the number of repeated sequences. In the study on the kissing bug saliva, salivary gland transcriptome analyses were performed on Panstrongylys chinai and an Asian kissing bug, Triatoma rubrofasciata. Of variety of potential novel bioactive agents, characteristic Kazal-type protease inhibitors were identified. One of them was characterized as an anticoagulant by inhibiting the enzymatic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベクター媒介性感染症において、ベクターの吸血時に感染局所に注入されるベクターの唾液には、宿主の生理機構や免疫応答に作用し、結果として病原体感染を助長する働きがあることが明らかにされつつある。ベクター媒介性感染症の感染局所で実際に起こっているイベントを正しく理解することで、ベクター唾液の影響を考慮した感染症研究への展開に貢献すると考えられる。さらに、ワクチン開発に難航している感染症においては、病原体自身ではなく、免疫制御作用や病原体感染増強作用を持つベクター唾液成分をターゲットにした次世代ワクチンの研究へのブレイクスルーにもなることが期待される。